It starts off really well then kind of falls apart in the third act similar to The Departed. Still better than many movies, but my top 3 with him are Goodfellas, Casino, and Taxi Driver. Those are master classes in film making. As far as his work with DiCaprio I always thought Shutter Island was underrated.
How do you feel about the older Scorsese's? Mean Streets, Raging Bull, etc.
WoWS is certainly too long but it's hilarious and fun for almost all 3 of the hours which is quite a feat. And I still like the ending a whole lot - essentially turning the camera back on the audience and critiquing us is a brilliant way to end a movie in which we find ourselves rooting for this scumbag and enjoying his excesses. It's an imperfect movie but it's still one of my favorites, at least a top 5 Scorsese movie.
Mean Streets stinks. It might have been good in its time but it doesn't hold up.
I've only seen Raging Bull once and it's good but I didn't love it. The scenes in the boxing ring are great to look at though.
Taxi Driver I've seen several times because I wrote an analysis of it for a Horror Films class arguing that it's a psychopathic horror film. It's an unpolished movie and the ending doesn't make a lot of sense, but it's gotta be #1 or #2 for me.
Care to discuss the Silence of the Lambs series of movies?
It crazy he saw his sister get killed and eaten.
Blade Runner 2049 10/10
How a sequel should be made. Best Picture of the year, by far.
I am starting to think the Aliens Universe, Blade Runner are one in the same, just different timelines.
There are currently 5 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 5 guests)