Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: HDMI on a laptop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Riviera Maya
    Adopted Bronco:
    shank, bronconut, underrated29
    Posts
    9,243

    Default HDMI on a laptop

    I bought an ASUS laptop a few months back that has an HDMI port.

    Last night I tried hooking it up to one of the TVs in the house and nothing happens. I was hoping to be able to watch torrents that i have downloaded instead of burning dvds or moving the files to a usb flash drive and watching them through my xbox.

    Any advice?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Adopted Bronco:
    Ronald Fields
    Posts
    17,225

    Default

    Did you change the output to send it to the television?

    I'm don't know at all the technical jargon, but usually, you have to select it like a separate monitor. On my laptop it's an "fn" key that looks like a computer monitor. Press the "fn" key, and the key with a corresponding computer monitor and it should switch the output.

    Hopefully, that makes sense.
    Quote Originally Posted by BigDaddyBronco View Post
    We have lost NTL forever to the elitist crowd. Big green egg, home brew, hot latina wife, ...

  3. The Following 3 Users High Fived NightTrainLayne For This Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Riviera Maya
    Adopted Bronco:
    shank, bronconut, underrated29
    Posts
    9,243

    Default

    F8 has a picture of a TV/monitor on it. I will try that when I get home. Thanks NTL.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    maryland usa
    Posts
    33,204

    Default

    I'm not to up on this kind of thing Slick. I wish I could help. I hate to think of you being inconvenienced and uncomfortable.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    the back woods in south jersey
    Adopted Bronco:
    Tommy Nalen
    Posts
    2,925

    Default

    Normally fn+f4, but if you say f8, its prob fn+f8

    You can always go into your graphics properties and extend or clone your desktop.

    SHORYUKEN!

  7. The Following User High Fived Zweems56 For This Post:


  8. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Riviera Maya
    Adopted Bronco:
    shank, bronconut, underrated29
    Posts
    9,243

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zweems56 View Post
    Normally fn+f4, but if you say f8, its prob fn+f8

    You can always go into your graphics properties and extend or clone your desktop.
    Had you not told me to press the fn and the f8 I wouldn't have known to do that. This is the first laptop I've ever had. Thanks Zweems.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Marion, IA
    Adopted Bronco:
    PTBNL
    Posts
    22,213

    Default

    Slick, did you get it working?

    Is it running windows 7?

    You should be able to do what Zweems said, or Windows 7 will handle it for you if use the windows key + P it brings up a little gui to help you chose your display source.

  10. The Following User High Fived Thnikkaman For This Post:


  11. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Palm Springs, CA
    Adopted Bronco:
    Wolfe
    Posts
    14,131

    Default

    NTL nailed it. You have to use the FN key + one of the f# buttons. Whichever one has a monitor looking thing on it, normally a roundish monitor looking thing with vertical lines on either side of it. Most times it's also in blue to show that is what happens when pressed with the FN button.

    The video card is only capable of output to one port at a time (some can do two, the screen and a VGA out for a projector).

  12. The Following User High Fived Davii For This Post:


  13. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Colony, TX
    Adopted Bronco:
    #58
    Posts
    20,858

    Default

    The other thing is the tv. I can run my laptops on 2 of the tv's in my house with HDMI input, but I have another that is older and wont support date from a laptop. If the tv is a few years old...it may be an issue there as well.

    I'd be way behind on SoA, Walking Dead, American Horror Story, etc if it wasnt for HDMI. Saves me a large cable/DVR bill

  14. The Following 2 Users High Fived CoachChaz For This Post:


  15. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Riviera Maya
    Adopted Bronco:
    shank, bronconut, underrated29
    Posts
    9,243

    Default

    It came with windows 7 but I installed Ubuntu 11.10 because I don't really like Windows. I can switch back and forth as I set it to dual boot. I won't be able to try until I get home.

    Thanks a lot guys. All I did last night was connect the HDMI cable, I didn't realize it required the function f8 to make it work. I'll report back later.

  16. The Following User High Fived Slick For This Post:


  17. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Marion, IA
    Adopted Bronco:
    PTBNL
    Posts
    22,213

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Slick View Post
    It came with windows 7 but I installed Ubuntu 11.10 because I don't really like Windows. I can switch back and forth as I set it to dual boot. I won't be able to try until I get home.

    Thanks a lot guys. All I did last night was connect the HDMI cable, I didn't realize it required the function f8 to make it work. I'll report back later.
    Let me know what's going on, or send me a pm or e-mail if you have an issue. Ubuntu can be a different beast since you have to reconfigure X to handle multiple monitors. Do you know what kind of graphics card you have on the laptop?

  18. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Riviera Maya
    Adopted Bronco:
    shank, bronconut, underrated29
    Posts
    9,243

    Default

    Works like a champ guys. Thanks a lot!!!


    Tinker, even on the Ubuntu side all I had to do was hit the fn-f8 and I'm all good.

    I had a client bring me down that ASUS from best buy. Around 400 US$ it's a solid computer. I'd recommend it if you're in the market and on a budget.

    Mobile Post via http://Mobile.BroncosForums.com/forums

  19. The Following User High Fived Slick For This Post:


  20. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12,786

    Default

    I've never had to use the fn keys. I just plug the HDMI cable from the computer to the TV. Then I hit the "input" feature on my TV until the computer screen shows.
    This space available for lease.

  21. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    34,896

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Slick View Post
    Works like a champ guys. Thanks a lot!!!


    Tinker, even on the Ubuntu side all I had to do was hit the fn-f8 and I'm all good.

    I had a client bring me down that ASUS from best buy. Around 400 US$ it's a solid computer. I'd recommend it if you're in the market and on a budget.

    Mobile Post via http://Mobile.BroncosForums.com/forums
    Did you pay Mexican customs and duty on that? I'm turning your ass in...

  22. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    420 Feet High
    Adopted Bronco:
    Derek "aaarrruuuuuu" Wolfe
    Posts
    2,492

    Default

    Okay, seeing as this thread is about hooking up your computer to the tv, maybe I should ask my question here.
    *Disclaimer*(I know only a little tech jargon)


    My laptop has only 3 usb ports and a "5 hole 3 level"? MIDI cable for imput/output. Along with the internet connections, mic and headphone inputs, there is nothing else to connect anything to.
    My TV has for:
    Video 1 - SVideo Video AudioL/R
    Video 2 - Y Pb Pr AudioL/R
    Coaxial

    So my question is how would I connect the two? Is it as easy as connecting the Comp USB to one of the video1/2? Do the make connections like that? Never really thought of hooking it to the TV, but after I saw this thread it made me ponder the idea.

    Thanks in advance, you damn computer geeks.....


    PEACE!!!
    SAKUNA MATATA - Black Forest, CO

    ^Thanks MasterShake^

Go
Shop AFC Champions and Super Bowl gear at the official online Pro Shop of the Denver Broncos!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Computer/Laptop Help!!!!!
    By underrated29 in forum What's on your Mind (Chit Chat)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 01:10 PM
  2. Laptop Batteries
    By frauschieze in forum Technology and Electronics
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 11-22-2010, 09:03 AM
  3. Cables- HDMI vs. VGA vs. HD Component
    By Shazam! in forum Video Games
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 07:09 AM
  4. Help my laptop died
    By Dortoh in forum What's on your Mind (Chit Chat)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-26-2008, 01:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
status.broncosforums.com - BroncosForums status updates
dedicated servers
Partner with the USA Today Sports Media Group