Richard Jewel.
Tend to believe it's mostly accurate because Clint Eastwood produced/directed it.
What a sorry circumstance for that man.
I need to watch it again, but it was a really good movie.
Richard Jewel.
Tend to believe it's mostly accurate because Clint Eastwood produced/directed it.
What a sorry circumstance for that man.
I need to watch it again, but it was a really good movie.
The Thing (1982) - 9.25/10
A lot of these older horror movies do not hold up that well. This one is nearly 40 years old and still brings it--give me this over any horror movie of the last 10 years.
My first watch. Glad I did. So many challenging things done well you can forgive the plethora of 'regular movie' imperfections. If this is Chariots of Fire or The Big Chill, you don't suffer those failures of dramatic dialogue or delivery or scene build-up. But it's not, it's an absurd premise meant to tickle the unimaginable. Horror. It's ******* hard to pull off.
Anyways, worth the watch. Might belong in a top 5 all time horror list--probably does.
Considering how dated this movie is, and how well it holds up, it has to be an all-timer. Whether that's top 3 or top 5 or top 10, not sure.
Originally Posted by Sting
Top 5 easily. Same with The Howling or American Werewolf in London.
For my Denver Alamo fans! Looks like they are offering private theater rentals for up to 30 people with a list of 40 classic movies to screen: https://drafthouse.com/personal-theater
There is an additional cost for food/drink and tickets for each guest but still it could be pretty affordable with enough people and a cool experience. I'd have to go with Mad Max:Fury Road, Batman '89, The Thing, or Gremlins.
Movie List:
FAMILY FRIENDLY
- ABOMINABLE
- DESPICABLE ME
- DESPICABLE ME 3
- DOLITTLE
- DR. SEUSS’ THE GRINCH (2018)
- ET
- HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
- KUNG FU PANDA
- MINIONS
- SECRET LIFE OF PETS
- SHREK
- SING
- SPIRIT: STALLION OF CIMARRON
- THE HOUSE WITH A CLOCK IN ITS WALLS
- THE IRON GIANT
- THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
- THE MUPPET MOVIE
- TROLLS
FAN FAVORITES
- 1941
- ALWAYS
- CASABLANCA
- DUEL
- PRINCE OF DARKNESS
- SIXTEEN CANDLES
- THE GOONIES
- THE LOST WORLD: JURASSIC PARK
- THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS
- UNCLE BUCK
- VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (1995)
- WEIRD SCIENCE
TOP PICKS
- A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET
- AQUAMAN
- BATMAN (1989)
- BREAKFAST CLUB
- GREMLINS
- JAWS
- JURASSIC PARK
- MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
- SUPERMAN (1978)
- THE LOST BOYS
- THE MATRIX
- THE THING (1982)
- THEY LIVE
- WONDER WOMAN
Joker 10/10. Loved it.
A Star Is Born 8/10. Damn solid movie.
The Wailing (2016, Korean, on Shudder) - 7.75/10
I feel like I need to watch it again, and I might even enjoy it.
Originally Posted by Sting
You need to get on that shit brother, its available on most free Roku apps right now. Also, go back and revisit Howling, its amazing and it makes me long for the days of actual special effects vs CGI. There is always a debate which is better between AMIL or Howling and while both would be probably 1 and 2 for me i think Howling has the edge because the tension is always there whereas AMIL has a lot more comedic moments in it.
For some reason I love those climbing/disaster/somehowmadeit movies.
Does Jaws count as Horror?
If it does then my top five Horror flicks are
1. The Shining
2. Jaws
3. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (the original)
4. Night of the Living Dead
5. Aliens
If not, move everything up a slot and throw in Evil Dead
Some honorable mentions
Babadook- I really liked this movie. As someone who has lost most of the relatives I grew up with (mom, dad, grandparents and a whole shit ton of other folks) this movie really hit me on an emotional level that most Horror movies don't hit me on. I would consider adding this to my top 5 in fact except I don't think I ever will watch it again, it's simply not that kind of flick.
Session 9- criminally underrated creepy ass movie.
The Blob
Event Horizon
Dawn of the Dead(both versions)- Each is great for their own reasons.
I need to give The Thing another viewing, it has probably been 25 years since I watched that movie. It could shake up my list.
Let's Rid3!!!!
Bill & Ted Face The Music 8/10
Did we need another Bill and Ted movie? Probably not. Was it better than it should have been? Definitely.
I always enjoyed part 1 for its stupid fun and part 2 for the weird places it went to, and this final installment ties it all up nicely and mixes the two styles perfectly. I was almost instantly disarmed by how stupidly charming it was to see Keanu and Alex Winters reprise their roles with such sincerity after all these years and really try, and often succeed, to make a very funny and lighthearted movie that dovetails right into the other films over 20 years later.
Some of the stuff is telegraphed a mile away, but its done with such intention that it never feels forced. There are some genuine laugh out loud lines that had me and my son going. The alternate future Bill and Teds and the marriage counseling are big highlights for me in this movie as just so stupid it works comedy. Theres even a nice nod to George Carlin's Rufus in the film which was well done.
It definitely tapers off towards the end, but I never felt bored. I do miss theaters, but I am glad I was able to rent this on Amazon Prime while its also released in theaters in some places. What a lovely distraction for these times and a good family movie, especially if you liked the originals. "Dennis Caleb McCoy" is also my new favorite movie character of the year.
There are currently 5 users browsing this thread. (1 members and 4 guests)