Straight Outta Compton- 10/10
Very well done movie based on the rise and fall of one of the most notorious rap groups to ever exist in NWA. Featuring members Dr Dre, Ice Cube, and Easy-E this was incredibly well done and gave a small insight into what influenced these guys to create their musical art and how the business ended up tearing them apart. There was a lot that i never knew about outside of what was told through the media during that time like the involvement of Shuge Knight and how important Easy-E was to the group's success and ultimate destruction. I was pleasantly surprised that they covered not just the NWA material but the solo efforts (although Easy-E's "Easy Duz It" was never mentioned) from Dre and Cube were covered. And then of course the passing of Easy-E was emotional and showed the stark reality of what Eric Wright faced in his final days. While i will never pretend to be the biggest hip hop/rap kind of guy this was a great great movie and i was happy to have experienced some of this when i was a younger man. Of note Ice Cube's son portrays him in this flick and is virtually a dead ringer to his dad.
Soaked in Bleach- 9/10
Another very good documentary on the whole Kurt Cobain saga. Certainly has some very interesting point of views of the possibility that Courtney had something to do with Kurt's death. Some very good recordings to back up some of those theories but because a good portion of this is re-enactments (especially dealing with Courtney Love) it creates some pretty strong biases of what she "supposedly" behaved like in the presence of private investigator Tom Grant. Between this and "Montage of Heck" both flicks certainly gives you something to think about when understanding what actually happened to Kurt Cobain. Definitely something to check out if your interested in this kind of thing.
north check this out.
A Serbian Film (Internet)- 7/10
Continuing my journey to find the most outrageous and offensive films ever made i finally made it to viewing this piece of work. Although this wasnt the uncut version it still was disgusting and crazy enough to make you squirm while watching. The story centers around a aging male pornstar who is now married with a young boy. Struggling to make ends meet he is approached by a former co-star about a movie that is willing to pay him quite a bit of money. The Catch is, he doesnt know the story line of the movie he is shooting but the money is just too tempting. Soon however he finds out that the scenes he is filming involving a number of things from violence against women, children watching his sex scenes, and child birth/porn. The movie begins to crazier and crazier until its climatic conclusion. As with Salo, only watch this if you have a interest film in general and the limits to which one can direct or view.
Spike Island. Low budget British film set in the late 80s about an group of young lads trying to see a gig.
5/10
But because I was into that scene as a kid, loved the sound track, love the band, could relate to the characters and emelia Clarke was in it, I well give it an 8/10
Mad Max: Fury Road- 10/10
First i need to make it clear i still love The Road Warrior very much so i didnt find this as better or worse than TRW but equally as entertaining and great. So much so that it could stand on its own without any of the previous films had it been made by itself. The action is great, the scenery spectacular, and Charlize kicking some major ass. I can kind of see why people may have thought this was feminist driven because in some of the scenes they really did water down Max's ability to be a badass. While he had some great scenes i think it would of been better had a couple of the scenes actually allowed him to show and strut his own stuff. But its of minor consequence in the long run as it didnt hurt the movie any and more of just a personal preference for me as the viewer. Im also convinced that this is supposed to take place after the first 3 due to some of the flashbacks in the film. I also loved the fact that there were more groups of villains than just the ones from the Citadel as it certainly added to more of the mayhem. Overall loved this flick as it wasnt a letdown at all.
Furious 7 - 7/10
While this had both Jason Statham and Tony Jaa in the film it fell much shorter than some of the previous films for me. Dont know if its because of the passing of Paul Walker (even though he is still throughout the film) or if there was just too much of everything else and not enough of the "revenge" aspect of Statham's character. Not horrible by any means but not near as good as some of its predecessors.
The Kingsman- 9/10
Great great flick. Has a little of James Bond and a little of The Bourne Identity in terms of action. Really fun movie and Colin Firth shines brilliantly. The only drawback believe it or not is Samuel L Jackson for me. I dont know if his schtick is just getting old or i really wasnt sold on the character he was portraying in the film. Either way he was the worst part of the movie for me. His chick sidekick with the blades for legs was awesome though.
There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)