Recent movies...
Halloween - 3/10. Not good.
The Meg - 2/10. Worse than Halloween
Slenderman - 1/10. Worse than The Meg
I watched a bunch in the last week or so.
Getting caught up on my recorded material.
Sinister - 8/10.
Original, well executed horror flick.
Totally grim in the vein of "Se7en".
Can't say I enjoyed it but I appreciated the effort it made to break out of the mold.
Logan Lucky - 9/10
I was pleasantly surprised by this one.
It's a really clever heist movie disguised as a redneck hillbilly flick.
The writing and story are top notch.
Molly's Game - 8/10
True story of an almost Olympic mogul skier turned high stakes poker madam.
I have no idea how much of it is true but if even a quarter of it is then it's amazing.
I really liked it.
Wanted - 8/10
An older flick with a kind of Matrix parallel universe vibe.
Its's definitely worth a look.
War Dogs -8/10
Another "based on a true story" flick.
About a couple of guys who get into the arms dealing biz during the Dick Cheney era.
Reminded me a bit of Lord of War as it was dealing with the same subject matter.
The poet in me wanted to believe it was all bullshit.
The cynic in me knows it's all true and more...;-)
Really well made and entertaining.
Kodachrome
Terribly obvious but amazing. Made me cry.
9/10
Predictable story, but great acting
I guess I'm watching the Nutcracker tomorrow with my girls.
The Nutcracker was a good movie. NTL.....you should take your daughter.
The Grinch: The other versions are better/10
It was enjoyable. The boys (age 6 & 4) really had a fun time. But nothing really new here.
Outlaw King 8/10
(Netflix original)
Robert Bruce, what happened after William Wallace was executed. Loved it.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)