I finally saw Logan. I'll be honest. It was OK.
I finally saw Logan. I'll be honest. It was OK.
Wonder Woman - 7.5 / 10
I liked it.
Good story and paced really well.
The best part was that it didn't devolve into a huge 45 minute long CGI mess like the last couple of DC movies have.
I didn't think it lived up to the all the hype surrounding it but movies rarely do...
The Shining 7.5/10
I tried watching this years ago but fell asleep. Fell asleep this time too. I loved the footage of Going to the Sun Road, mainly in the intro. Great atmosphere and setting. I also like the shot of the Continental jet in flight. Great contrast of the vastness of nature and the seclusion of a mountain hotel in winter.
Shelley Duvall's character was thin and she overacted. Whole thing was overacted. Cool in an artsy, Kubrick-esque way.
The Good The Bad The Weird 7.5/10
Subtitled oriental-western. Its bones are the namesake, but had more of a Mad Mad etc. World feel to it. Some inventive action a la Crouching Tiger.
Housebound 7/10
Riff on the haunted house movie, turned out more clever than I expected. Lots of holes but a fun ride.
Zodiac 8/10
It's no Donnie Darko but it's a fine Jake G. film.
I enjoyed all of them.
Originally Posted by Sting
The best thing about The Shining is the soundtrack.
It is not my favorite Kubrick.
I enjoyed Zodiac
The soundtrack was outstanding.
Also just rewatched It Follows. That movie has an outstanding soundtrack, your comment reminded me. I might have graded out that movie earlier but I'd give it a 7.5/10, I liked it.
Zodiac is a bit of a slow burner that doesn't fit the crime thriller mold, almost like a podcast .. like serial. Tell me if that comparison is apt, I only listened to a handful of episodes. But it has that kind of feel in terms of how it was edited and produced.
Originally Posted by Sting
Nightcrawler - 8/10
What a delightfully creepy movie. Jake G. is one of the great actors of his generation--for me at least, and this movie reinforces. What a sociopath. Great creepy movie, awesome Jake G. performance.
Like watching a human being as a car crash in slow motion, while watching car crashes in slow motion.
Spotlight - 9/10
Tightly written and produced, good example of the movie drama as craft. I am not be as down on the church as many, I think the good far outweighs the bad...I spent my weekends while stationed in Korea helping Father Paul, a Polish missionary, build a monastery in rural Korea. You never know in these 2 hour Hollywood dramas based on true events what's really what. There are always two sides. I feel like any more discussion of the movie belongs in P&R because of the subject matter (systemic Catholic Church sexual abuse by authority figures like priests).
I guess what I'm saying is it's a hell of a show irrespective of the beliefs and sides. It's well made and pulls you along. Reminds me of The Big Short in that sense. Tight craft.
Originally Posted by Sting
Frailty 7.5/10
Another creepy movie. Netflix has offered some reasonable recommendations for me. Netflix and Shake. This one has great acting and an inventive story, but while watching you get that house of cards feeling that arises from disbelief of premises. Worth the watch. Directed by the late Bill Paxton. He did a fine job of acting.
I'd love to hear any other Netflix recommendations from you guys. I've got some time on my hands.
Originally Posted by Sting
The Third Man is an old classic that holds up well.
Barton Fink is relatively unknown Coen bros movie.
Marley is a really good documentary.
That's all I got. My netflix knowledge is severely lacking. Don't listen to me.
There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)