Karate Champ!!!
Karate Champ!!!
[
iye ar kong fu!
1. civilization series
2. baldurs gate
3 pirates
4 kick off
5. neverwinters night 1
6. defender of the crown
7. iye ar kong fu
8. zack mckracken
9. madden series
10 tv sport baseball/football
good mixture of c64, amiga 500 and pc games.
In order:
1. Final Fantasy VII
Revolutionized video games and the best 4 disc soundtrack ever.
2. Zelda: Ocarina Of Time
It's only #2 because Final Fantasy VII was slightly deeper, but this game defines the word classic!
3. Phantasy Star II
1989 as the year I had no life because of this game. Nice midi-style soundtrack.
4. Forgotten Worlds
To this day, best soundtrack outside of Final Fantasy VII.
5. Bionic Commando
After I got my 100 bullets, it was on!
6. Stryder
7. Street Fighter II (3DO version)
8. Street Fighter Alpha II
9. Tobal 2
Not many Americans saw this game since it was Japanese. They literally had over 350 characters.
10. Battle Arena Toshinden II
Highly underrated game. Vermillion was one of the coolest bosses ever.
hmmm, a lot I can't even remember.
1. Delta Force Land Warrior
2. Black Hawk Down
3. Joint Operations - Typhoon Rising
These three stand heads and shoulders above the rest, because in their hey day they were among the best team/squad multiplayer games around.
After that, in no particular order
Zork
Call of Duty series
Medal of Honor series
Madden Series
Doom series
Quake series
Castle Wolfenstein (the original)
Going back further:
Missle command (coin-op)
Spy Hunter (coin-op) -remake for console was ok.
Joust (coin-op)
Donkey Kong (coin-op)
I'm sure there are a ton I'm not thinking of, but those are the main ones that come to mind.
No order at all...
Madden series
NCAA football series
Rock Band
Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Super Smash Bros (ALL OF THEM!)
Super Mario Galaxy
Frogger (what a great game)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour
Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
GTA Vice City (the only one i've played)
Think that about sums it up...there may be other that I can't think of
A couple more (I know it's more than 10):
F15 Strike Eagle III (back when flight sims were fun and not over complicated)
Eastern Front (turn based strategy game)
Only 10, that's hard
NFL Blitz when the Broncos were the best
Metroid Prime
Zelda OoT
Zelda TP
Super Mario World
Super Mario Bros 3
Super Mario 64
Pokémon
Super Smash Bros
Sonic not sure which one
In Elway We Trust
1. Civilization II and IV
2. Homeworld
3. Tetris
4. Mafia (PC version)
5. GTA III
6. Half-Life series
7. Total War series
8. Combat Mission series/Hearts of Iron II
9. Hitman series
10. X-Com UFO Defense
Could change daily, though. I have dozens and dozens of games (mostly PC). The Civilization series sucks up a lot of my time. I think Homeworld is the best RTS ever though and such a massive innovator for its time. Tetris is obvious. I absolutely love Mafia (awesome car chases, I believe only recently matched by the new GTA). GTA III is pretty obvious -- the game was just straight up crazy when it came out. I think the Half-Life series is the epitome of quality as far as FPS's go. Total War series is just fantastic. Combat Mission/Hearts of Iron II are my current 'war game' fixes. I love the Hitman series because they're like action-puzzle games which is pretty unique. X-Com UFO Defense is just awesome and it's amazing I can still play it to this day.
Those are usually the games I typically go back to at least once throughout an ordinary year.
How's your burger, bro? - Ancient proverb
And I almost forgot the Tekken series.
Nina is the best looking 3D character i've ever seen.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)