No particular order:
1. Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dream
2. Nine Inch Nails-The Downward Spiral
3. Stone Temple Pilots-Purple
4. Talking Heads-Sand in the Vasoline
5. Guns N' Roses-Use Your Illusion
No particular order:
1. Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dream
2. Nine Inch Nails-The Downward Spiral
3. Stone Temple Pilots-Purple
4. Talking Heads-Sand in the Vasoline
5. Guns N' Roses-Use Your Illusion
i can't even come close. . . for one thing, a lot of the older groups that i like (zeppelin and marley-- two of my very favorites-- in particular), i have so many greatest hits/compilations that i'm not always that familiar with the original albums. . . here are a few off the top of my head, though. . .
dela soul - stakes is high
blackalicious - blazing arrow
public enemy - fear of a black planet
best hip hop albums ever recorded, IMO
jimi hendrix - are you experienced?
jane's addiction - nothing's shocking
sublime - 40 oz. to freedom
the pixies - doolittle
pink floyd - meddle
(good album, but i think the wall gets too much hype-- this one is their best, IMO)
miles davis - bitches brew
funkadelic - maggotbrain and cosmic slop
material - hallucination engine
the orb - orb's adventures beyond the ultraworld
future sound of london - lifeforms EP
beatles - the white album
peter tosh - legalize it and wanted dread or alive
black uhuru - guess who's coming to dinner
alright, i'm gonna stop-- i could go on and on. . . and on. . . . and on. . . .
you get the point. . . .
Last edited by dogfish; 03-15-2008 at 01:21 PM.
- John Elway“When we do find that guy, we’ve got to have the continuity on the offensive side to where we can train him and develop him and get him there. This is our fourth offense in probably three or four years. Quarterbacks need to be developed. You don’t find one ready-made. We got to have a solid system in place for when we do go after whatever guy it may be, a young guy or a trade or whatnot.”
1) A Night At The Opera ~ Queen
2) Brothers in Arms ~ Dire Straits
3) Appetite for Destruction ~ Guns 'n' Roses
4) Hysteria ~ Def Leppard
5) Oxygene ~ Jean Michel Jarre
And an honourable mention, which would probably be my number 1 if it could be counted as a traditional album, is Jeff Wayne's Muscial Version of The War Of The Worlds, absoulely stunning piece of work
BFC.........D Will #27.............D Nash #29..............K Mc #11
You'll Never Walk Alone
The Whiskeyteers ~ One for all, and all for more
Sorry Mo, I can't narrow it to 5
Lateralus -- Tool
Appetite for Destruction -- Guns n Roses
Antichrist Superstar -- Marilyn Manson
The Downward Spiral -- Nine Inch Nails
Black Sails in the Sunset / Sing the Sorrow -- AFI
The Battle of Los Angeles -- Rage Against the Machine
Dark Side of the Moon -- Pink Floyd
MTV Unplugged -- Nirvana
Black Album/Self Titled -- Metallica
There is a Nirvana song that I love to play on Rock Band, but I can't remember the name of it.
"Milk is for babies. When you grow up, you have to drink beer" -Arnold
Man, that's gonna be tough... in no particular order...
Are You Experienced? - Jimi Hendrix
IV - Led Zeppelin
Back in Black/ Razor's Edge (can't pick one) - AC/DC
Appetite For Destruction - Guns 'N Roses
I'll get back to you on the last one... maybe some Oasis or Nirvana or something... my favorites in the last few years:
Get Born - Jet
Wolfmother - Wolfmother
Costello Music - The Fratellis
anything by Tenacious D
Buffalo Killers - Buffalo Killers
Really tough to do only a top 5 but I'll bite...
Colonel Claypool's Bucket of Bernie Brains-Buckethead on guitar, Bernie Worrel(Parlement Funkadelics)- Keyboard, Les Claypool bass. Absolutely incredible album IMO
Messer Chups- Crazy Price Freaky Russian electronic/surf music. love that album
Mad Season-Above not a bad song on the record
Band of Gypsies- Jimi Hendrix recorded live New Years eve 1969/1970 I beleive it was at the Fillmore East NYC. Any Hendrix fan owes it to themselves to possess this CD
Tool-AEnima I couldn't do a top 5 and not include the Toolband.
I feel bad for leaving off Led Zeppelin's Physical Graffiti- Rush Hemispheres or 2112- Ministry's Land of Rape and Honey- Slayer's South of Heaven or Reign in Blood- Danzig Self titled-Three of my favorite British bands Porcupine Tree, Ozric tentacles, Radiohead.
This list could change week to week
How could I forget the best soundtrack of all time: Grease! And I hate musicals.
Also gotta throw some love to the Bee Gees. I don't know if Barry has his nuts tugged during sessions, but damn.
And ALL of my friends would kill me for saying this... but...
the best of Barry Manilow.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)