View Full Version : Top 5 Albums
MOtorboat
03-13-2008, 09:54 PM
OK...there's all sorts of criteria...and just like John Cusack in Hi Fidelity, I could come up with Top 5 lists forever...but...Top 5 albums of all time...
Here's mine:
1. Beatles - Let it Be
2. Led Zeppelin - IV
3. Stone Temple Pilots - Core
4. Smashing Pumpkins - Melon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
5. Beatles - Beatles (White Album)
aberdien
03-13-2008, 10:17 PM
1. The Beatles - Rubber Soul; Abbey Road (toss up)
2. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here; Animals
3. Rush - A Farewell to Kings; 2112
4. Radiohead - OK Computer; Kid A
5. The White Stripes - De Stijl
Or you can go ahead and add a 90's alternative grunge rock band.
1. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffitti
2. Rush - Chronicals
3. Metallica - ...And Justice For All
4. Metallica - Master of Puppets
5. I'm at a loss for my fifth favorite album...there are so many. The first four are albums I could listen to over and over without getting tired of them.
Requiem / The Dagda
03-13-2008, 11:53 PM
These are all excellent albums, and a nice variety. . . I'll have to think a while.
Requiem / The Dagda
03-14-2008, 01:16 PM
In no particular order:
Opeth - Blackwater Park
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Radiohead - OK Computer
Cult of Luna - Salvation
Dredg - El Cielo
Glassjaw - Worship & Tribute
Deftones - White Pony
Pearl Jam - Ten
Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies / Dirt
Buddy Guy - Damn Right I've Got the Blues
Tool - Lateralus
Those are just off the top of my head, those aren't the top of all time; but some of my favorites. I could never adequately give a top list because there are so many albums (millions) I haven't heard.
Then I could make a top five albums list of what I'm currently listening to:
1. All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals
2. Parkway Drive - Killing With a Smile
3. Five Finger Death Punch - The Way of the Fist
4. I Killed the Prom Queen - Music for the Recently Deceased (with Micheal Crafter's lyrics, not Ed Butcher)
5. Parkway Drive - Horizons
BroncoJoe
03-14-2008, 01:18 PM
You can't have this list without including the only album to ever be #1 on the billboard charts for 52 straight weeks, then another 12 after a one week slip to #2:
Rumors - Fleetwood Mac
BroncoJoe
03-14-2008, 01:19 PM
Plus, their "White Album" was in the top 50 for something like 220 straight weeks.
Amazing.
Requiem / The Dagda
03-14-2008, 01:23 PM
Plus, their "White Album" was in the top 50 for something like 220 straight weeks.
Amazing.
Has nothing on Dark Side of the Moon. Nah, FM is dope. :beer:
BigDaddyBronco
03-14-2008, 01:31 PM
This is a pretty hard thing to do, but here is my shot...
1. The Joshua Tree - U2
2. OK Computer - Radiohead
3. Are You Experienced? - Jimi Hendrix
4. Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys
5. Nevermind - Nirvana
str8jacket
03-14-2008, 04:55 PM
Just looking at my top played songs in iTunes its pretty evident.
Threat Signal~"Under Reprisal"
Godsmack~"IV"
All That Remains~"The Fall of Ideals" (Great taste SR)
As I Lay Dying~"An Ocean Between Us"
Devildriver~"The Last Kind Words"
Just looking at my top played songs in iTunes its pretty evident.
Threat Signal~"Under Reprisal"
Godsmack~"IV"
All That Remains~"The Fall of Ideals" (Great taste SR)
As I Lay Dying~"An Ocean Between Us"
Devildriver~"The Last Kind Words"
Thanks. As I Lay Dying is good too, but sometimes their music is a little plain to me. Check out Parkway Drive and I Killed the Prom Queen. They're both from Australia and are killer. Parkway Drive makes me want to go kill something.
str8jacket
03-14-2008, 05:25 PM
Thanks. As I Lay Dying is good too, but sometimes their music is a little plain to me. Check out Parkway Drive and I Killed the Prom Queen. They're both from Australia and are killer. Parkway Drive makes me want to go kill something.
I have some Parkway Drive and they arent bad, not sure what it was about I Killed The Prom Queen, never could really get into it.
I havent listened to much music in awhile though, Went through an episode where whenever I lifted I would blast some sort of metal :D
aberdien
03-14-2008, 07:04 PM
Has nothing on Dark Side of the Moon. Nah, FM is dope. :beer:
I've always thought DSOTM was a little overrated, but it's still their 3rd best album IMO.
Devilspawn
03-14-2008, 07:39 PM
De La Soul: Three Feet High And Rising.
Gangstarr: Daily Operation
Marvin Gaye: I Want You
EPMD: Unfinished Business
Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth: Mecca And The Soul Brother
I'm cheating and taking Digable Planets' first album. :D
Hip Hop was my favorite genre, but most of it is garbage now. Those 5 are all pre or right at 1993, when rap went down hill. As for Marvin Gaye, I grew up on that CD so much that I know every little nick nack by heart. If Billy Joel has an anthology, I'm taking that too.
MasterShake
03-14-2008, 10:01 PM
No particular order:
1. Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dream
2. Nine Inch Nails-The Downward Spiral
3. Stone Temple Pilots-Purple
4. Talking Heads-Sand in the Vasoline
5. Guns N' Roses-Use Your Illusion
De La Soul: Three Feet High And Rising.
Gangstarr: Daily Operation
Marvin Gaye: I Want You
EPMD: Unfinished Business
Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth: Mecca And The Soul Brother
I'm cheating and taking Digable Planets' first album. :D
Hip Hop was my favorite genre, but most of it is garbage now. Those 5 are all pre or right at 1993, when rap went down hill. As for Marvin Gaye, I grew up on that CD so much that I know every little nick nack by heart. If Billy Joel has an anthology, I'm taking that too.
As much as I hate the Raiders, we agree on two things; rap sucks these days, and Jenna Jameson is teh hotnezz.
dogfish
03-15-2008, 01:56 AM
i can't even come close. . . for one thing, a lot of the older groups that i like (zeppelin and marley-- two of my very favorites-- in particular), i have so many greatest hits/compilations that i'm not always that familiar with the original albums. . . here are a few off the top of my head, though. . .
dela soul - stakes is high
blackalicious - blazing arrow
public enemy - fear of a black planet
best hip hop albums ever recorded, IMO
jimi hendrix - are you experienced?
jane's addiction - nothing's shocking
sublime - 40 oz. to freedom
the pixies - doolittle
pink floyd - meddle
(good album, but i think the wall gets too much hype-- this one is their best, IMO)
miles davis - bitches brew
funkadelic - maggotbrain and cosmic slop
material - hallucination engine
the orb - orb's adventures beyond the ultraworld
future sound of london - lifeforms EP
beatles - the white album
peter tosh - legalize it and wanted dread or alive
black uhuru - guess who's coming to dinner
alright, i'm gonna stop-- i could go on and on. . . and on. . . . and on. . . .
you get the point. . . .
Den21vsBal19
03-15-2008, 07:33 AM
1) A Night At The Opera ~ Queen
2) Brothers in Arms ~ Dire Straits
3) Appetite for Destruction ~ Guns 'n' Roses
4) Hysteria ~ Def Leppard
5) Oxygene ~ Jean Michel Jarre
And an honourable mention, which would probably be my number 1 if it could be counted as a traditional album, is Jeff Wayne's Muscial Version of The War Of The Worlds, absoulely stunning piece of work
Sorry Mo, I can't narrow it to 5
Lateralus -- Tool
Appetite for Destruction -- Guns n Roses
Antichrist Superstar -- Marilyn Manson
The Downward Spiral -- Nine Inch Nails
Black Sails in the Sunset / Sing the Sorrow -- AFI
The Battle of Los Angeles -- Rage Against the Machine
Dark Side of the Moon -- Pink Floyd
MTV Unplugged -- Nirvana
Black Album/Self Titled -- Metallica
MOtorboat
03-15-2008, 12:36 PM
Sorry Mo, I can't narrow it to 5
Lateralus -- Tool
Appetite for Destruction -- Guns n Roses
Antichrist Superstar -- Marilyn Manson
The Downward Spiral -- Nine Inch Nails
Black Sails in the Sunset / Sing the Sorrow -- AFI
The Battle of Los Angeles -- Rage Against the Machine
Dark Side of the Moon -- Pink Floyd
MTV Unplugged -- Nirvana
Black Album/Self Titled -- Metallica
Too bad!
DO IT!
NOW!
:coffee:
Too bad!
DO IT!
NOW!
:coffee:
FINE!
Lateralus -- Tool
Appetite for Destruction -- Guns n Roses
Antichrist Superstar -- Marilyn Manson
Sing the Sorrow -- AFI
MTV Unplugged -- Nirvana
There is a Nirvana song that I love to play on Rock Band, but I can't remember the name of it.
MOtorboat
03-15-2008, 01:22 PM
There is a Nirvana song that I love to play on Rock Band, but I can't remember the name of it.
Good luck with that :wave: And thanks for the useless info...
j/k SR...help me out a little, give me a couple of lyrics...
MasterShake
03-15-2008, 01:52 PM
There is a Nirvana song that I love to play on Rock Band, but I can't remember the name of it.
"In Bloom"
Broncospsycho77
03-15-2008, 02:37 PM
Man, that's gonna be tough... in no particular order...
Are You Experienced? - Jimi Hendrix
IV - Led Zeppelin
Back in Black/ Razor's Edge (can't pick one) - AC/DC
Appetite For Destruction - Guns 'N Roses
I'll get back to you on the last one... maybe some Oasis or Nirvana or something... my favorites in the last few years:
Get Born - Jet
Wolfmother - Wolfmother
Costello Music - The Fratellis
anything by Tenacious D
Buffalo Killers - Buffalo Killers
Slick
03-15-2008, 06:01 PM
Really tough to do only a top 5 but I'll bite...
Colonel Claypool's Bucket of Bernie Brains-Buckethead on guitar, Bernie Worrel(Parlement Funkadelics)- Keyboard, Les Claypool bass. Absolutely incredible album IMO
Messer Chups- Crazy Price Freaky Russian electronic/surf music. love that album
Mad Season-Above not a bad song on the record
Band of Gypsies- Jimi Hendrix recorded live New Years eve 1969/1970 I beleive it was at the Fillmore East NYC. Any Hendrix fan owes it to themselves to possess this CD
Tool-AEnima I couldn't do a top 5 and not include the Toolband.
I feel bad for leaving off Led Zeppelin's Physical Graffiti- Rush Hemispheres or 2112- Ministry's Land of Rape and Honey- Slayer's South of Heaven or Reign in Blood- Danzig Self titled-Three of my favorite British bands Porcupine Tree, Ozric tentacles, Radiohead.
This list could change week to week
Devilspawn
03-15-2008, 06:03 PM
How could I forget the best soundtrack of all time: Grease! And I hate musicals.
Also gotta throw some love to the Bee Gees. I don't know if Barry has his nuts tugged during sessions, but damn.
And ALL of my friends would kill me for saying this... but...
:listen: the best of Barry Manilow.
aberdien
03-15-2008, 10:11 PM
Man, that's gonna be tough... in no particular order...
Are You Experienced? - Jimi Hendrix
IV - Led Zeppelin
Back in Black/ Razor's Edge (can't pick one) - AC/DC
Appetite For Destruction - Guns 'N Roses
I'll get back to you on the last one... maybe some Oasis or Nirvana or something... my favorites in the last few years:
Get Born - Jet
Wolfmother - Wolfmother
Costello Music - The Fratellis
anything by Tenacious D
Buffalo Killers - Buffalo Killers
Get Born is a great album.
MOtorboat
03-16-2008, 12:32 AM
Get Born is a great album.
Perfect mix of garage band flair, power chord simplicity and rock star arrogance...seriously that was a perfect album...
NameUsedBefore
03-16-2008, 01:32 AM
Dunno... so many albums. Here's a pretty random five groups whose albums I listen to somewhat religiously:
In Absentia/Deadwing/Stupid Dream/Fear of a Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree
Do You Like My Tight Sweater/Catalogue (Live) - Moloko
Aenima/Lateralus/10,000 Days - Tool
Female singers - Missy Higgins/Regina Spektor/Alicia Keys
New/old/random stuff - Damn near anything. Always striving to find more more more more more more music. :)
*I listen to Pink Floyd's Animals everytime I take a road-trip (which is often). I dunno, something about that album I just love for driving.
aberdien
03-16-2008, 05:03 PM
Perfect mix of garage band flair, power chord simplicity and rock star arrogance...seriously that was a perfect album...
Ha, exactly.
*I listen to Pink Floyd's Animals everytime I take a road-trip (which is often). I dunno, something about that album I just love for driving.
I love Animals...my second favorite Pink Floyd album.
DenverBronkHoes
03-16-2008, 05:25 PM
Pink Floyd - Dark Side
NOFX - Punk in Drublic
Men At Work - Cargo
Propagandhi - How to Clean Everything
Against Me! - Reinventing Axl Rose
DenverBronkHoes
03-16-2008, 05:26 PM
it would be alot easier if u could separate them by type of music
aberdien
03-16-2008, 05:43 PM
I'll do a top 5 most influential rock albums since i'm real bored...
1. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Heart's Club Band
2. Nirvana - Nevermind
3. The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground and Nico
4. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
5. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
DenverBronkHoes
03-16-2008, 07:23 PM
sonic youth..... hell yea
Broncospsycho77
03-16-2008, 07:41 PM
I'll do a top 5 most influential rock albums since i'm real bored...
1. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Heart's Club Band
2. Nirvana - Nevermind
3. The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground and Nico
4. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
5. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
I agree right up to the Sonic Youth... replace it with the Sex Pistols. IMO, they were way more influential. Just my :2cents:
DenverBronkHoes
03-16-2008, 08:02 PM
Little info for the Floyd fans
theres a reggae band called The Easy Star All-Stars... they remake albums in Reggae rude boy style from famous bands... Well they did Dark Saide... its called "DUB SIDE OF THE MOON"
its very very cool .... if anyone wants its should be on torrent, but if not ill hook u up
Bronco4ever
03-16-2008, 08:19 PM
Little info for the Floyd fans
theres a reggae band called The Easy Star All-Stars... they remake albums in Reggae rude boy style from famous bands... Well they did Dark Saide... its called "DUB SIDE OF THE MOON"
its very very cool .... if anyone wants its should be on torrent, but if not ill hook u up
I heard Dub Side also supposed to sync up better to the Wizard of Oz... :cool:
DenverBronkHoes
03-16-2008, 08:22 PM
I heard Dub Side also supposed to sync up better to the Wizard of Oz... :cool:
get f out here!!
wow i need to try it.. i know it goes along perfectly with the Floyd album...
I remember doing the sync when i was like 16... eating acid and tryin it out... Its pretty amazing. No way in hell it wasnt planned. I did manage to get the sync with the movie on a bootlegged DVD from ebay.... its pretty interesting even today after i have watched it hundreds of times.
Floyd.... what a band... geniuses
Bronco4ever
03-16-2008, 08:38 PM
get f out here!!
wow i need to try it.. i know it goes along perfectly with the Floyd album...
I remember doing the sync when i was like 16... eating acid and tryin it out... Its pretty amazing. No way in hell it wasnt planned. I did manage to get the sync with the movie on a bootlegged DVD from ebay.... its pretty interesting even today after i have watched it hundreds of times.
Floyd.... what a band... geniuses
You can watch the original one with PF on Youtube. I had to have watched it 10 times or so. I could talk about Dark Side of the Rainbow forever. There are so many crazy coincidences that it makes my head spin. Great stuff!
DenverBronkHoes
03-16-2008, 09:14 PM
alot of good memories from my highschool years
Thnikkaman
03-16-2008, 09:46 PM
My top 5 in reverse order: These are all albums that I can put in the cd player and listen from start to finish without skipping a song:
5. The Roots - Do You Want More ?!!!??!
4. Aceyalone - All Balls Don't Bounce
3. De La Soul - De La Soul is Dead
2. Denies the Days Demise - Daedelus
1. Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory
Honerable Mention:
Sublime - Sublime
Pharcyde - Bizzare Ride 2
The Nonce - World Ultimate
Blackalicious - Blazing Arrow
Pete Rock - Petestrumentals
aberdien
03-16-2008, 10:54 PM
I agree right up to the Sonic Youth... replace it with the Sex Pistols. IMO, they were way more influential. Just my :2cents:
You can also make a case for Sex Pistols or The Clash to be there, but if you ask me Sonic Youth paved the way for nosie experimentation and bringing alternative to the mainstream.
But the Sex Pistols, even though I have never gotten into them, would definately have to be on the same level or right below.
DallasChief
03-17-2008, 05:57 AM
Harvest - Neil Young
40 Oz To Freedom - Sublime
Add It Up - Violent Femmes
Purple Rain - Prince
Still I Rise - 2pac
CoachChaz
03-17-2008, 08:45 AM
Can't limit it to 5, so, in no partuicular order...here are my top 10
Operation Mindcrime - Queensryche
Back In Black - AC/DC
Number of the Beast - Iron Maiden
Master of Puppets - Metallica
Reign in Blood - Slayer
Appetite for Destruction - Guns-n-Roses
Screaming for Vengeance - Judas Priest
Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
Blizzard of Oz - Ozzy Osbourne
Holy Diver - Dio
DenverBronkHoes
03-17-2008, 08:47 AM
holy monkey turds
violent femmes
Pump: Aerosmith
Ten: Pearl Jam
Core: Stone Temple Pilots
When the Sun Goes Down: Kenny Chesney
Greatest Hits II: Sawyer Brown
Hows that for a mix?
MOtorboat
03-17-2008, 09:16 AM
Pump: Aerosmith
Ten: Pearl Jam
Core: Stone Temple Pilots
When the Sun Goes Down: Kenny Chesney
Greatest Hits II: Sawyer Brown
Hows that for a mix?
I like that mix...
DenverBronkHoes
03-17-2008, 11:05 AM
freakin metalheads
no mention of Anthrax or SOD from anyone
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.4 Release Candidate 2 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.